ERST Logo

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Edmund Rice Schools Trust Limited (“ERST”) Privacy Statement

1 Your Acceptance of Privacy Statement

1.1 By viewing, accessing and/or using our website www.erst.ie (our site), you (including, for the avoidance of doubt, any entity or person on whose behalf you are acting) agree to the ERST privacy statement set out below. Please read this privacy statement carefully.

1.2 If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this privacy statement, you should immediately discontinue use of our site or contact ERST at the contact details below.

1.3 We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time without notice to you.

1.4 Each time you access, view and/or use our site you will be bound by the privacy statement in place at that time. For this reason, you should review the privacy statement each time you access, view and/or use our site.

2 ERST Website

2.1 This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the collection and dissemination of information collected through our site.

2.2 We are not responsible for, and cannot control, the content or privacy practices of other websites.

3 General Privacy Statement

3.1 ERST fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information on our site without your clear permission. We do not require you to provide personal information unless you want to avail of our services.

3.2 Personal information which you volunteer to ERST will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

4 Collection and Use of Personal Information by ERST

4.1 Communicating via the internet and other electronic means necessarily involves personal information passing through or being handled by third parties such as ERST’s internet service provider.

4.2 ERST does not collect any personal information on our site, apart from information which you volunteer, for example, by e-mailing ERST or by using the online enquiry form.

4.3 You should ensure that the information which you supply to ERST is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it will be used by ERST and is accurate and up-to-date.

4.4 Any information which you provide in this way is not disclosed by ERST to any third parties without your consent (unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law) and is used by ERST for (i) the purpose for which you provided it and any reasonably incidental purposes; (ii) verification purposes (including verification of credit card and other charge card details); (iii) administration purposes; (iv) delivering relevant information to you in relation to any services provided on our site and (iv) collecting debts. Personal information may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

4.5 You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information you submit to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of ERST and/or its customers.

4.6 ERST reserves the right to transfer information (including personal information you submit) to any actual or intended legal successors of ERST in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of ERST, a subsidiary or line of business associated with ERST.

5 Use of Cookies

5.1 ERST may use “cookies” or similar technologies to automatically collect information about your usage of our site. Cookies are small, text-only files sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. We only use cookies to maintain session state and the use of cookies is fundamental to the operating of our site. Our use of cookies enables us to relate your use of our site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. We do not store personal information within the cookie.

5.2 If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you may receive a warning message for each cookie. You may refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. Each browser is different, so you will need to check your browser's "Help" menu to learn how to change your browser's cookie preferences. However you should be aware that our site, like most other websites, may not work well with "cookies disabled", and you may not be able to experience the full functionality of our site.

5.3 Technical details in connection with visits to our site are logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. Technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

5.4 Save as mentioned above, no information is collected by the use of cookies that could be used by us to identify website users.

6 Your Rights regarding Data supplied via our site

6.1 You have a right to determine whether or not ERST holds personal data relating to you. You also have a right to be given a description of the information and to be informed of the purpose(s) for holding your information. Such request must be made in writing and will be free of charge.

6.2 You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via our site and which is held by ERST. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35.

6.3 You also have a right to have inaccurate personal information, relating to you, which is held by ERST, corrected. In certain circumstances, you may also request the deletion of your personal information held by ERST. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which ERST processes the data concerned.

6.4 To exercise any of these rights, please write to ERST at:

[Meadow Vale Clonkeen Road Blackrock Co Dublin]

or e-mail ERST at [ ].

6.5 You should include with any such request any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via our site (e.g. name; address; phone number; e-mail address) or otherwise. Where possible and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, your request will be processed within not more than 40 days of receipt of request (and receipt of fee, if applicable).

6.6 We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to verify your identity. If such information is required, this may affect the timeline within which we deal with your request.

7 Outsourcing

If ERST outsources certain functions in relation to the processing of personal information to third parties, such outsourcing will be undertaken in line with a written agreement between ERST and the relevant third party and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In particular, the written agreement will require the third party to have adequate security measures in place and only to process personal data subject to, and in accordance with, the instructions of ERST.

8 General

If any part of this privacy statement is found to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

9 Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy statement and all issues regarding our site are governed by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

10 Contacting ERST

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy statement, our practices relating to our site or your dealing with our site, please contact:

[ please insert email address, together with either a telephone number or an electronic enquiry form ]

   Featured School

Gaelscoil Sáirséal

Gaelscoil Sáirséal

Member's Login

Enter User Details
×

About Edmund Rice Schools Trust

×